Tallman State Park - Oct 22, 2017

Conditions: Dry dry dry…

*=new to park   **=new to city

 

Ascomycetes

*Annulohypoxylon sp.
Annulohypoxylon cf. multiforme
Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Calycina citrina
*Camillea punctulata
*Camillea tinctor
*Chaetosphaeria ellisii
Chlorociboria aeruginascens
*Chlorosplenium chlora
*Daldinia childiae
*Diatrype stigma
*Diatrype virescens
*Endothia gyrosa
*Eutypa sp.
*Hymenoscyphus sp.
Hymenoscyphus cf. fructigenus (on Beechnuts)
*Hypoxylon fragiforme
*Hypoxylon rubiginosum
*Kretzschmaria deusta
*Nectriaceae sp.
Cosmospora sp. s.l. on Diatrype
*Orbilia sp.
*Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
*Trichoderma sp.
*Unknown sp.
Erysiphaceae – on tulip poplar leaves
Unknown sp.
Hysterioid sp. (too old to ID)
Unknown sp.
Brown asco on wet wood (not a Peziza, long thin curved septate spores)
Unknown sp.
Orange brown cup on wet wood
Unknown sp.
White minuscule cups on D. stygma
*Xylaria polymorpha
 

Crusts & Parchment

*Botryobasidium sp.
Botryobasidium cf. aureum
*Bulbillomyces farinosus
Hydnoporia olivacea
*Peniophora albobadia
*Peniophora cinerea
*Peniophora sp.
Peniophora cf. sambuci
*Phlebia incarnata
*Phlebia tremellosa
*Plicaturopsis crispa
*Punctularia strigosozonata
*Serpula himantioides
Stereum complicatum
Stereum sp.
as Stereum ostrea
Stereum complicatum
Tomentella sp.
*Unknown sp.
Various crusts still to identify
*Xylobolus frustulatus
 

Gasteromycetes

Apioperdon pyriforme
as Lycoperdon pyriforme
*Calvatia gigantea
*Scleroderma cepa
 

Gilled Fungi

*Coprinus sp.
*Mycena leaiana
Panellus stipticus
Pholiota sp.
aurivella/limonella
Pholiota sp.
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus cervinus-complex
*Pluteus petasatus
Sarcomyxa serotina
 

Jelly Fungi

*Exidia nigricans
as Exidia glandulosa
*Exidia crenata
as Exidia recisa
 

Myxomycetes

Lycogala epidendrum
*Reticularia lycoperdon
Stemonitis sp.
*Unknown sp.
Yellow myxo
 

Polypores

*Cerioporus leptocephalus
as Polyporus varius
Daedaleopsis confragosa
*Fomitopsis betulina
*Fulvifomes robiniae
as Phellinus robiniae
*Fuscoporia gilva
as Phellinus gilvus
Ganoderma applanatum
*Ganoderma curtisii
Ganoderma lobatum
*Ganoderma sessile
*Inonotus dryadeus
Irpex lacteus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Laetiporus sulphureus
*Phellinus sp.
Phellinus viticola ?
*Picipes badius
as Polyporus badius
*Rigidoporus populinus
as Oxyporus populinus
*Trametes betulina
*Trametes gibbosa
*Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum biforme
Tyromyces chioneus
*Unknown sp.
poss. Perenniporia sp.
Unknown sp.
At least 2 resupinate poroid fungi